Physical Health, Wellness / Self-Care

Why you should invest in Apricot Kernel Oil

Your next holy grail product.

words by: Natasha Marsh
Jan 21, 2022

Learning how to properly use oils on your skin is one of the best things you can do before deciding on purchasing them, but it’s easier said than done when it comes to actually researching them.

 

It’s important to know your skincare concerns and what skin type you have before diving in. Some oils are best used alone and some are better as a carrier oil. It really just depends what benefits you are aiming for and what skin type you have.

 

Ahead, we speak on apricot kernel oil, the benefits it has, and ways to incorporate it into your skin.

 

What is apricot kernel oil?

Known to improve skin tone, apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of prunus armeniaca (apricot). This specific oil is 40-50% oil, and is super similar to peach or almond oil.  This pale golden and odorless, emollient-rich oil is rich in oleic acid and anti-inflammatory properties that helps it lock in moisture. It will even help diminish the appearance of dark circles under the eyes.

 

Nice, so why should I use it?

First of all, it works with all skin types and has a good source of bioactive compounds, like phytosterols and tocopherols, found naturally in vegetables, that help protect the skin from pollution, dirt, debris and irritation, all while hydrating the skin to look supple.

 

Depending on your skin type, apricot kernel oil can be a tiny bit comedogenic (read: blocks the pores of the skin). On the comedogenic scale of 0 to 5, with 5 being the most comedogenic, apricot kernel oil is a 2. Meaning, if you are prone to breakouts or regularly get acne, you should probably avoid this.

 

If you don’t have acne-prone skin, there could be tons of benefits to using this powerful oil. To start with, it’s a powerhouse at removing dead skin cells, and even makes the skin appear brighter, with less visible dark spots and uneven skin tone.

 

Not to mention, it is also amazing in anti-aging efforts. Apricot kernel oil nourishes the skin while decreasing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, increasing skin radiance (brighter complexion) and improving skin tone (for those with acne scars or blemishes).

 

And lastly, it is antibacterial, so it helps protect the face skin from pollution, debris, dirt and other harmful environmental damages. And fortunately, whether you choose a cleanser, cream, serum, gel, or moisturizer, you can find apricot kernel oil in many skincare products.

 

Some oils are okay to use on your skin, others should probably be avoided. For more on different essential oils, check out some of the reads below:

Why Cypress Oil is the best essential oil
Why Algae Oil is great for healthy hair
How Eucalyptus Oil calms your scalp
The benefits of Chia Seed Oil in skincare products
Use Mustard Oil to fight hair loss
Jojoba Oil is a must for great hair